Encouraging performance from Team Fyfe at Dumfries MDs

After winning their first game on Friday against China, as reported, Neil and Alison Fyfe then won 9-3 against a local team at the Dumfries International Mixed Doubles. In their third game they faced the former world silver medalists, Noreen and Noreen from Sweden, losing that one  7-4. Next game was another loss, 6-4, to the current world champions from Russia.

Neil in action…..

Neil said: “It was a close game. We were 5-4 down going into the last end and could have had them under pressure if we had made our last shot.”

The Irish duo then beat Latvia in their last round-robin game, ending up in joint second place with Sweden and China – but lost out on the draw shot challenge.

Well done Neil and Alison!

Team Gray heading to Switzerland after mixed playdowns

The team of Bill Gray, Jacqui Davidson, Ross Barr and Clare McCormick won the Irish Mixed Curling Championship after fighting off the challenge of James Russell, Ailsa Anderson, Craig Whyte and Katie Kerr over two days of competition at Greenacres Ice Rink.

With three teams entered, there was a round-robin on the Saturday, and after Team Kenny were eliminated with no wins, Team Gray and Team Russell played two more games on Sunday to  see who came out on top of a best-of-three challenge.

The mixed finalists – Team Gray and Tam Russell – at Greenacres

The last game came down to the last end where Team Russell needed a two to take it to an extra end. After some great curling from both sides, it was clear that Team Russell were first shot, but a measure was needed for the second shot, which went to Team Gray and clinched the title for them.

Results:

 

Game 1 Sat 10am Gray beat Kenny 5-2 RR

Game 2 Sat 3 pm Russell beat Kenny 10-3 RR

Game 3 Sat 6.30 pm Russell beat Gray 7-6 RR

Game 4 Sun 10 am Gray beat Russell 7-6 G2

Game 5 Sun 1.15 pm Gray beat Russell 6-5 G3

Mixed playdowns this weekend

It’s the Irish mixed playdowns this weekend at Greenacres Ice Rink.

Three teams have entered:

Team Gray:     Bill Gray, Jacqui Davidson, Ross Barr, Clare McCormick

Team Kenny:  Johnjo Kenny, Louise Kerr, Tony Tierney, Jen Ward

Team Russell: James Russell, Ailsa Anderson, Craig Whyte, Katie Kerr

The three teams will play a round robin of 8 end games, with an extra end if necessary.

Game 1 – Kenny v Gray – 10 am Saturday

Game 2 – Russell v Kenny – 3 pm Saturday

Game 3 – Gray v Russell –  6.30 pm Saturday

If the scores are W2, W1, W0 then the 3rd team is eliminated and the other two teams play two further games at 9.30am and 12.30 pm on Sunday to complete a “best of 3” decider.

If all three teams are on one win, ranking is on DSC, and 3 plays 2, the winner playing 1.

Time-clocks will be used, so it will be an exciting competition to watch if anyone wants to come along and cheer the teams on!

The winners earn the right to represent Ireland at the World Mixed in Champery, Switzerland, in October.

 

Championship medals presented

At yesterday’s closing bonspiel and AGM some Irish Curling Championships medals were presented by President Louise.

Firstly, Alan Mitchell received his medal for the Irish Men’s Championship 2016.

Then after the curling, Irish Mixed Doubles Champions 2016 – Neil and Alison Fyfe were presented with their medals.

And finally, the Irish Mens Champions for 2017, James Russell, John Furey, Arran Cameron, Eoin McCrossan and coach Martin Sutherland received their medals. (Craig Whyte was unable to attend).

Congratulations to them all.

Closing bonspiel winners

Louise, James, Jen and Eoin

The closing bonspiel of the 2016/2017 curling season for ICA members took place on Sunday 13th March at Hamilton.

The winners were the team of James Russell, Louise Kerr, Jen Ward and Eoin McCrossan.

Results: Johnjo Kenny 7, Bill Gray 10; James Russell 11, David Whyte 3; John Furey 6, Alison Fyfe 12.

Closing Bonspiel and AGM

The ICA closing bonspiel will take place at Hamilton Ice Rink on Sunday, March 12, at 2.30pm. The annual general meeting will follow and then tea will be served!

TEAMS:

Bill Gray, Alan Mitchell, Tom Roche, Clare McCormick vs Johnjo Kenny, Ian Donald, Jacqui Barr, Sue Scotland

David Whyte, Marie O’Kane, Steve Callan, Gillian Russell vs James Russell, Louise Kerr, Eoin McCrossan, Jen Ward

Alison Fyfe, Arran Cameron, Trish Boult, Frances Donald vs John Furey, David Hume, Frances Whyte, Erin Furey

ICA Grand Raffle raises £383

Many thanks to everyone who brought prizes and bought tickets at the ICA Stranraer Weekend Grand Raffle on the Saturday evening – the fantastic total of £383 was raised for ICA funds.

Special thanks to the sellers – Trish, Fiona, Carolyn and Louise; the runners (pictured) Jen, Katie, Jacqui, Ailsa and Alison and the strippers David, Bill and PJ.

Stranraer Weekend glory for Pete

Another excellent ICA Stranraer Weekend came to a fitting close yesterday afternoon with victory in the high road for Peter Wilson and his team of Karlyn Lyon, David Whyte and Frances Whyte, lifting the Mourne Granite Trophy, having won all their four games in the competition, which is run on the Shenkel system.

Peter, Karlyn, Louise (presenting), Frances and David

In the final game, Peter took on PJ Wilson and his rink of Louise Kerr, Cameron Stevenson and Anne Wilson, in a tremendous tussle that kept the spectators entertained right up to the last stone of the last end when Peter drew the button to out count PJ’s two shots, to win 7-5.

Alan, Ailsa, Louise (presenting), Trish and Billy

The high road runners-up, taking away the Jane Paterson Ailsa Craig painting, on three victories and a peeled game were Alison Fyfe, Alan Roe, Trish Boult and Billy Johnston.

Jenny, Bill, Louise (presenting), Walker and Alison

In the low road, the Oak Trophy, presented by Jim and Jean Winning, was won by Bill Gray, Jenny Bain, Walter Scott and Alison Scott.

The low road runners-up were Andy Robinson, Rosemary Griffiths, Alan Griffiths and Rhona Robinson – they received the Basil Gray Memorial Trophy.

Andy, Rhona, Louise (presenting), Rosemary and Alan

The consolation prizes went to Ian Donald, Carolyn Hibberd, Steve Callan and Frances Donald.

Ian, Louise (presenting), Frances and Carolyn. Steve had gone home!

The ‘international’ flavour of the weekend was boosted by not only Peter Wilson travelling from Ireland and Michael Sutherland and Fiona Turnbull from England, but both Billy Johnston and Katie Kerr flying in from the United States to join in the fun! See you all again next year!